West African Shea butter actually grows on the savannah in several countries throughout that region.  It is not grown in crops, but rather is found on the Karite or Shea tree in the wild.  Amazingly, it can take 20 years for this tree to produce anything.  When it reaches about 45 years, the tree is able to produce significantly larger quantities.  This tree can live for nearly 250 years and during most of its existence, it is able to continue to produce the nuts needed to make Shea butter.

West African Shea butter has natural properties that promote healing and can help to improve the condition of your skin.  Unfortunately, a low quality product will not provide the same level of protection or healing.  Therefore, it is important to use only Shea butter that is of the highest quality in order to enjoy the benefits it offers.

Recognizing Quality West African Shea Butter
While this is not true for an over processed or low-quality version of Shea butter, a higher quality natural product will have more of a beige color.  In addition, high quality West African Shea butter will have the same consistency as butter.  As such, it is a solid when cold and can begin to melt at warmer temperatures or can even melt after being held in your hand.  If you took a butter knife and proceeded to spread Shea butter on something, you would notice that it is as smooth as butter.

There is one distinct feature of Shea butter that can make it easier to distinguish it from fakes or substitutes.  One whiff of this and you know it is real.  The smell of Shea butter is not necessarily a bad smell, but it is not the most pleasant either.  The smell disappears, however, after it has been applied to the skin.

By using the "sniff test" method, you can often tell if you are purchasing a product made with real Shea butter or not.  Keep in mind, however, that some resellers will add other scents to their products.  This alters the product and may impact the effectiveness of its healing properties.  If you are looking for the healing properties, check for an all natural product with no additives.

Buying Fresh Shea Butter
One thing to watch for in any Shea butter product is the age.  The American Shea Butter Institute recommends that, after it has been extracted, it should be used within the next 18 months.  After that period, the healing attributes of the Shea butter may not be as effective.  While it will still maintain its moisturizing abilities, you should not count on it as a restorative agent to aid the skin in the healing process.  By the time the product gets on the shelf at a retailer or is purchased by a consumer, it can already be beyond that date.  Therefore, it can be difficult to determine the exact date on which it should expire unless it has been clearly marked on the container by the manufacturer.

Understanding the Classification Process
A classification process by the American Shea Butter Institute helps to identify those products that are higher quality than others.  If a Class A designation is on the product, you can expect it to be of premium quality.  On the other hand, a rating of Class F indicates the lowest level of quality and should be considered a poor quality Shea butter product.

Keep in mind, however, that even though it is considered low quality, the product will still maintain its normal ability to moisturize the skin because the classification system only refers to the healing potency of the Shea butter.  Therefore, if you are simply looking for West African Shea butter with a great scent and with good moisturizing capabilities, Class F Shea butter may be all that you need.

Filed under African Shea Butter by  #

The most commonly known use for Shea butter is to treat severely dry skin.  In addition, Shea butter is good as an anti-inflammatory and may help to treat acne, rashes, and other skin problems.  Due to the many beneficial Shea butter properties, however, Shea butter isn't just ideal for use as a moisturizer and as a healer.  In fact, it is useful as cooking oil as well.
Making the Hair Healthy
The unique Shea butter properties also make it highly desirable for use in hair care products such as hair conditioners.  Shea butter is particularly beneficial for brittle hair and can be used to help control hair breakage.

Avoiding Greasy Residue While Caring for the Skin
As a skin softener, Shea butter is widely used in moisturizers.  This is particularly true when it comes to higher-end goods.  Skin naturally absorbs Shea butter quickly, which makes lotions that are made with Shea butter smooth moisturizers that do not leave a greasy mess on the skin.

What makes Shea butter such a great product is the fact that it contains high levels of Vitamin A, which is well known for its skin healing abilities.  It also includes Vitamin E, which is associated with having anti-aging properties that help keep skin looking younger and healthier.  In addition, it is believed that it can help improve circulation by encouraging more blood flow under the skin, which further enhances the appearance of your skin.

Some women like to use Shea butter to help prevent or eliminate stretch marks during pregnancy.  It is believed that it can also help reduce the signs of wrinkles and skin discoloration due to its anti-aging properties.  People suffering from psoriasis can apply Shea butter on the affected areas and find that the irritation should decrease.

When using this natural moisturizer to improve the skin, it may take a little bit of time for the Shea butter properties to really make a difference in the overall appearance of the skin condition.  How long it can take will vary based on what it is you are trying to improve, but it is best to use Shea butter every day in order to get the best results.  If you are using it just to improve itching, on the other hand, you may find that you are able to get immediate relief after just one application.

Keeping Yourself Protected from the Sun
Shea butter properties are so unique that using it on the skin can also provide some level of UV protection.  Do not expect more than a minimal level of protection from Shea butter, however, as it does not have a high SPF level.  Therefore, if you burn easily, it is a good idea to use a lotion with a higher SPF.  For this reason, many people actually prefer to use Shea butter after they get out of the sun because it is good for treating sunburns and helping the skin repair itself faster.

Cooking Tasty Tidbits
The primary use for Shea butter is in the production of chocolate because it is edible and can be safely used in food sources.  In areas like West Africa where this grows naturally on the Karite tree, Shea butter is often used as cooking oil.  Since it is used in cooking and because harvesting Shea butter can sometimes be difficult, the market fluctuates regularly.  This can have an impact on how much Shea butter is available for use in cosmetic products such as moisturizers.

The properties of Shea butter are remarkable.  There are not many naturally occurring products that have so many diverse uses.  As a moisturizer or as a food, this is a great product for use by consumers.

Filed under Benefits by  #

Login